Our Privacy Policy, terms and conditions and cookie policy

Tetbury Accounting Limited Privacy Notice

 

Tetbury Accounting Limited, 45 Shillbrook Avenue, Carterton, OX18 1EQ

Privacy Notice – General users and clients
Cookie Policy – Website visitors.

 

Privacy Notice – General Users and Clients

Introduction

Tetbury Accounting Limited takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice is intended to set out your rights and answer any queries you may have about your personal data. If you need more information, please contact us: info@tetburyaccounting.co.uk

Our personal information handling policy and procedures have been developed in line with the requirements of the 1995 European Union Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in force from 25 May 2018 and applicable national law.

1. What information do we collect?

We collect and process personal data about you when you interact with us and our products and when you purchase goods and services from us. We do not process any sensitive or special category personal data, or any personal data relating to children. The personal data we process includes:

your name;
your provided business address, email address and/or phone number;
your job title;
information related to the browser or device you use to access our website;
internet browser and operating system;
recordings of calls you make to our customer service team;
survey response data you provide;
and/or any other information you provide.

Providers We Use

Security and Performance

Tetbury Accounting Limited’s website is HTTPS secure. HTTPS (Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure) is the secure version of HTTP, the protocol over which data is sent between your browser and the website that you are connected to. The ‘S’ at the end of HTTPS stands for ‘Secure’. It means all communications between your browser and the website are encrypted. HTTPS is often used to protect highly confidential online transactions like online banking and online shopping order forms.

Social Media

We use the social media platforms Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and Google+. Please refer to the individual privacy policies if you wish to know how they use your data.

2. How do we use this information and what is the legal basis for this use?

We process the personal data listed in paragraph 1 above for the following purposes:

as required to establish and fulfil a contract with you, for example, if you make a purchase from us or enter into an agreement to provide or receive services. This may include verifying your identity, taking payments, communicating with you, providing customer services and arranging the delivery or other provision of products or services. We require this information in order to enter into a contract with you and are unable to do so without it. It is therefore within legitimate interest that this information is processed and as a customer, you would expect this processing to take place to fulfil your requirements ;
to comply with applicable law and regulation;
with your express consent to respond to any comments or complaints we may receive from you, and/or in accordance with our legitimate interests including to investigate any complaints received from you or from others, about our website or our products or services;
we may use the information you provide to personalise (i) our communications to you; (ii) our website; and (iii) products or services for you, in accordance with our legitimate interests;
to monitor use of our websites and online services. We may use your information to help us check, improve and protect our products, content, services and websites, both online and offline, in accordance with our legitimate interests;
if you provide a credit or debit card, we may also use third parties (such as POS payment providers) to check the validity of the sort code, account number and card number you submit in order to prevent fraud, in accordance with our legitimate interests and those of third parties;
in circumstances where you contact us by telephone, calls may be recorded for quality, training and security purposes, in accordance with our legitimate interests; and
we may use your information to invite you to take part in market research or surveys.

We may also send you direct marketing in relation to relevant products and services. Direct marketing will only be sent where we have established a legitimate interest. Individuals will have a reasonable expectation that Tetbury Accounting Limited will process their data for this purpose to satisfy their business needs; an outcome of the LIA (Legitimate Interest Assessment) which concluded that our processing falls within the expectations of the data subject. You will continue to be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time by following the instructions in the relevant communication.

 

3. With whom and where will we share your personal data?

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may share your personal data with our subsidiaries to process it for the purposes of inter-group administration and to deliver products or services where elements of these are provided by group companies other than those with which you have directly contracted.

We may also share your personal data with the below third-parties:

our professional advisors such as our auditors and external legal and financial advisors;
marketing and communications agencies where they have agreed to process your personal data in line with this Privacy Notice;
our suppliers, business partners and sub-contractors; and/or
search engine and web analytics.

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if needed for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws. Personal data may also be shared with third-party service providers who will process it on behalf of Tetbury Accounting Limited for the purposes above. Such third parties include but are not limited to, providers of website hosting, maintenance and identity checking.

4. How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal information for any purpose for longer than is necessary and will only retain the personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose. We are also required to retain certain information as required by law or for as long as is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes or enforce our terms and conditions.

Where you are a customer, we will keep your information for the length of any contractual relationship you have with us and after that for a period of 60 months.

Where you are a prospective customer and you have expressly consented to us contacting you, we will only retain your data (a) until you unsubscribe from our communications; or, if you have not unsubscribed, (b) while you interact with us and our content; or (c) for 12 months from when you last interacted with us or our content.

We will retain your data for a short time beyond the specified retention period, to allow for information to be reviewed and any deletion to take place. In some instances, laws may require Tetbury Accounting Limited to hold certain information for specific periods other than those listed above.

5. Where is my data stored?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Our websites and systems also operate under HTTPS.

The personal data that we collect from you is stored on our internally hosted servers. Our network is a server-based network which communicates using encrypted protocol. It is also protected by a router-based firewall.

Tetbury Accounting Limited has taken steps to limit any risk associated with the processing of personalised data. Tetbury Accounting Limited processes a minimal amount of personal data that is required for the purpose of customer service and direct marketing. There is no other way of achieving the desired interest which would offer less impact to the individual.

6. What are my rights in relation to my personal data?

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, clicking the unsubscribe button on any communication we have sent to you or by contacting us. Personal data on an individual will need to be held on a suppression file to ensure there is a record of their objection to direct marketing. We will hold a minimised amount of Personal Data in order to uphold this request.

Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can notify us and ask us to correct or supplement it.

You also have the right to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you.

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you may be able to ask us to restrict how we use your personal data while your complaint is resolved. In some circumstances you can ask us to erase your personal data (a) by withdrawing your consent for us to use it; (b) if it is no longer necessary for us to use your personal data; (c) if you object to the use of your personal data and we don’t have a good reason to continue to use it; or (d) if we haven’t handled your personal data in accordance with our obligations.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you exercise your right to be forgotten/ erased, you understand that a minimal amount of data needs to be held to record this request and ensure your record is not re-added in future. The record will contain the minimum data required to ensure that your right to be forgotten has been exercised. This data is retained for suppression purposes to prevent further unwanted processing. This activity is in the mutual interest of the individual in order for their rights to be upheld.

7. Where can I find more information about Tetbury Accounting Limited handling my data?

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, about Tetbury Accounting Limited’s processing of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights you can contact Tetbury Accounting Limited using this email address: info@tetburyaccounting.co.uk. If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/

We may change this policy from time to time in accordance with the current laws and regulations. Please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Cookies Policy

Tetbury Accounting Limited’s websites use cookies and similar technologies for various purposes including to distinguish you from other users of our websites. By continuing to use our websites, you agree to our Cookie Policy.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Some web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you accept that we do not have any control. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites of which are not governed by this Privacy Notice. You should exercise caution and review the Privacy Notices on these websites.

Changes to our Cookie Policy

We may change this Cookie Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy and in some cases by adding notices on our homepage or other websites or sending you email updates (where data protection laws allow this).